Privacy Policy


Entersect is a National Information Service provider.

We offer nonpublic and public information to carefully screened and certified entities who are legally qualified to receive this information under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the Drivers Privacy Protection Act (DPPA), and the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), among other applicable state and federal laws.This Privacy Policy covers Entersect’s web site, and Entersect’s practices for handling personal information provided to Entersect over the Internet by the general public using Entersect’s publicly available web site. Entersect will collect, store, and use personally identifiable information only in compliance with applicable laws.

Information Collection

When you browse Entersect’s publicly accessible web site, you do so anonymously. Entersect collects personally identifiable information from you only if you choose to provide this information to us. In some instances, Entersect may collect non-personal (e.g., aggregate or demographic) data through cookies. This information is used to better understand and improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of the web site, as is further described below under “Cookies and Tracking Technology”.

The types of personal information we may collect about you through our publicly accessible web site include the following (should you decide to provide such information to Entersect): (a) contact and identifying information (e.g., name, address, e-mail address, phone and fax numbers, employer(s), job title) in connection with your expression of interest in receiving information about, or your registering for, Entersect products or services, newsletters and conferences; (b) your resume information and employment application information in response to Entersect job openings; and (c) any other personal information that you may voluntarily provide to us in an online form or through an e-mail.

Access to certain Entersect web pages and online services is not available to the general public and requires a login code and password provided by Entersect. Those web pages, and the information downloadable to and from those pages, are made available only to clients of Entersect. On these web pages, Entersect collects only information that the user voluntarily shares with Entersect.

If you are using this web site to open an account with Entersect, we collect the information requested on our account application form, including contact information and financial information (such as credit card number or billing information). This information is used for internal purposes, such as account establishment, billing, fulfillment of orders and customer service. We will also request credentialing material from entities or individuals seeking to use Entersect services and search features in order to verify their eligibility to access such services and information. This credentialing process is discussed in greater detail in the Entersect User Agreement, which new users must complete before they begin the approval and credentialing process.

How We Use Your Personal Information

When your personal information is collected on Entersects publicly accessible web site, Entersect will inform you at the point of collection of the purpose for the collection. Entersect will use your personal information only in the way we specify when it is collected unless you consent to a different use.

For example, Entersect may use personal information submitted in an account application to set up and maintain your account. Entersect also may use the personal information you provide to answer your questions and inquiries, to support Entersects own recruitment activities in response to your inquiries into Entersects job postings, and to provide newsletters and other information (if any) that you have requested.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Entersect does not sell or rent personal information that is collected as a result of accessing the Entersect website. Entersect may disclose personal information as necessary or appropriate in connection with any of the purposes for which we use personal information as described above in “How We Use Your Personal Information”.

Entersect also may in good faith disclose personal information and any other additional information available to Entersect for any of the following purposes: (a) investigate, prevent or take action regarding actual or suspected illegal activities or fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of Entersects terms of use; (b) respond to or defend against subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; (c) establish or exercise Entersects legal rights; or (d) otherwise comply with applicable law.

Entersect may acquire other businesses, and other businesses may acquire Entersect. If that occurs, the information Entersect collects may be one of the assets examined or transferred as part of the transaction. Entersect will not permit another business to examine the information Entersect has collected without a confidentiality agreement and only to the extent permitted by law. Entersect will not transfer the information it has collected unless the recipient agrees to provide privacy protections equal to or exceeding those established by this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

Entersects web site may use the standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how you use the web site. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive and used for record-keeping purposes. A cookie file can contain information such as the URL you came from, your computer’s IP address (i.e., the Internet address of your computer) and domain type (e.g., .com or .org, etc.), your browser type, the country, state and telephone area code where your server is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during a visit, and any search terms that you entered on our site. This information is used for internal purposes only, and we do not link your URL or IP address to any personal information unless you have logged into our web site with a Entersect account login and password.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies, although it is possible that some areas of our web site will not function properly if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on Entersects web site.


Entersect is committed to protecting the personal information that Entersect receives about consumers. While we cannot guarantee the security of that information, we utilize a combination of online and offline security technologies, procedures and organizational measures to help safeguard consumer information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

We employ Secure Socket Layer (SSL) data encryption when data is transmitted over the Internet to our web site. We have installed layered firewalls and other security technologies to help prevent unauthorized access to our systems. Strong password protection protocols are used on our computers, and employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy policies. The servers used to store consumer information are maintained in a secure environment with appropriate security measures.


Entersects web site may provide links to third-party web sites. Please be aware that those third-party web sites are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about how another site uses your information, consult that site’s privacy statement.

Your Ability to Review or Modify Personal Information, or Unsubscribe.

Entersect strives to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. If you have provided your personal information (such as zip code, phone, e-mail or postal address) to Entersect while browsing Entersects publicly accessible web site, and wish to update such personal information (if any) that you have provided us, please e-mail us at Also, if you wish to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters or other communications for which you have registered, you may e-mail us at

If you are a Entersect client, with a registered account, you may review (and update) your account information by logging into your account. Please be advised, Entersect is required to maintain accurate records of its certified users, even after they have cancelled their account. Entersect is prohibited from removing the account information of its registered users from its database for record keeping purposes.

You can review a summary of your consumer rights (including file disclosure rights) under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by accessing: click here. Entersect is not a data aggregator and relies on third-party providers to supply the data used by our registered users. Entersect cannot remove your personally identifiable information from the registries we access from our third-party providers. If you have concerns about your personally identifiable information, you may contact the data aggregators directly at Experian (, Equifax (, and TransUnion (

People Under Age 18

Entersect does not offer services to any person under the age of 18, and this web site is not directed to people under the age of 18. Entersect does not knowingly collect information about people under the age of 18.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Entersect may revise this policy from time to time. If there is a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy at this location. Entersect will not provide less privacy protection, without your consent, to information collected under a prior privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how Entersect is protecting your information.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at:

2 Corporation Way
Suite 150
Peabody, MA 01960

In accordance with California Civil Code § 1786.20 and other applicable state and federal laws, the agency named above will be able to assist you with additional information regarding our privacy practices and policies in the event of a compromise of your information.